Manila Rental Guide: BGC, Makati & Pasay for Foreigners

Three neighborhoods, three very different budgets. Here's where to rent in Manila in 2026 — real condo prices, the best buildings in BGC, Makati and Pasay, and the scams to avoid.

Last updated: September 2026

The One-Minute Answer

Choose BGC if you want newer buildings, safer streets and a walkable, polished neighborhood — and you'll pay 15–25% more for it.

Choose Makati if you want better value, more character, and the best cheap food and nightlife — and you don't mind older buildings and busier streets.

Choose Pasay if you fly often or want the lowest rents in south Manila — you'll live beside the Mall of Asia and the airport, but it's the least "expat-polished" of the three.

Area (furnished, monthly)Studio1-Bedroom2-Bedroom
BGC$400 – $850$550 – $1,100$800 – $1,700
Makati$300 – $650$450 – $850$650 – $1,200
Pasay$250 – $550$350 – $750$550 – $1,100

* 2026 furnished rates for 1–3 month stays. Utilities and internet add roughly $55–120/month on top, depending on the building.

Bonifacio Global City skyline Manila

BGC Areas, Explained

BGC isn't one neighborhood — it's a grid of distinct zones with very different vibes and prices.

Uptown

Most expensive • Newest buildings • Best views

The northern edge of BGC, anchored by Uptown Mall and the Grand Hyatt. Newest towers, highest prices, most expats. Great if budget isn't the issue. Buildings: Uptown Ritz, Uptown Prime, Uptown Parksuites.

Central / High Street

Mid-range • Most walkable • Everything on your doorstep

Around High Street and Bonifacio Stop — the heart of BGC. Malls, restaurants, and the bus stop all within minutes. This is where most first-timers end up. Buildings: The Meridian, Forbestown, Central Plaza.

McKinley Hill

15-20% cheaper • Venetian-style mall • Near airport

Technically a separate township (Taguig), but foreigners treat it as BGC. Quieter, cheaper, closer to the airport. Slightly further from the BGC nightlife. Buildings: Forbes McKinley, McKinley West, Citi Plaza.

Market Market Side

Budget end • Local feel • Great food

The southern edge near Market Market mall. Cheaper rents, more Filipino vibe, best street food in the area. A 15-minute walk from High Street. Buildings: Essensa, Arta Residences, Avida Towers.

Real Monthly Prices (2026)

Furnished monthly rates, 1-3 month stays. Unfurnished (bare) units run 20-30% less but you buy your own furniture.

AreaStudio1-Bedroom2-Bedroom
Uptown$650 - $850$850 - $1,100$1,300 - $1,700
Central / High St$550 - $750$700 - $950$1,000 - $1,400
McKinley Hill$450 - $600$600 - $800$850 - $1,100
Market Market Side$400 - $550$550 - $700$800 - $1,000

* Plus utilities ($80-120/month). Short stays under 1 month cost 30-50% more per night.

Best Buildings by Budget

Budget: Essensa Residences

Studio from $400 • Market Market side

Older building, but solid value. Big pools, quiet, and a 5-minute walk to Market Market. A favorite with longer-stay foreigners on a budget.

Best Value: The Meridian

Studio from $550 • Central BGC

Right next to High Street and the Bonifacio Stop bus terminal. Good size, decent interiors, unbeatable location. Often fully booked — book early.

Best New: Uptown Parksuites

1-bedroom from $850 • Uptown

Part of the Grand Hyatt complex. Hotel-standard amenities, gym, pool, and security. The closest BGC gets to luxury apartment living.

Best for Nightlife: Forbestown

Studio from $600 • Near High Street clubs

Popular with younger expats. Walking distance to the clubs and bars of Forbestown Road. Can be loud on weekends — check the floor level.

What It's Like Living Here

Groceries: Landmark Supermarket at Market Market and S&R are the cheapest. Lander's and Rustan's at High Street are pricier but nicer. Expect $40-60/week for one person.

Eating out: BGC has the best restaurant density in the Philippines. Budget $3-5 for a local meal, $8-15 at sit-down restaurants. The food hall at 8C Mall is the cheap-finds spot.

Getting around: BGC Bus is $0.30-0.50 per ride and covers most of the township. Grab (ride-hailing) is everywhere. To Makati CBD: 20 minutes in traffic.

Gyms: Anytime Fitness and Gold's Gym run $30-50/month. Condo gyms are usually free but basic.

BGC-Specific Rental Warnings

1. "Too good to be true" studio deals. A $250/month studio in Uptown doesn't exist. Listings below $400 in prime BGC are almost always scams or bait for agent fees.
2. Parking is expensive and separate. BGC parking runs $100-150/month extra. If you're renting a car, factor this in — it's often half the price of a studio in other cities.
3. Weekend noise in Forbestown/High Street. Bars are open late near the club zone. If you need quiet, go McKinley or the Market Market side.
4. Year-end price hikes. December and January (when many expats arrive) are peak season. Rents can jump 10-15%. Booking in September-October saves money.

How to Find Your BGC Condo

• Airbnb — easiest for 1 month. Monthly discounts are standard. Search "BGC" and filter by monthly stay.

• Lamudi / RentPad — direct from landlords. Cheaper but more scam risk.

• Facebook groups — "BGC Rentals", "Expats in BGC". Real listings, active agents.

• Local agents — BGC has hundreds of property agents. Ask your hostel/hotel for a referral — they know who's legit.

Makati skyline Manila Philippines

Makati: The Areas, Explained

Makati is a city of villages. Each one has a completely different character — choose wrong and you'll be miserable; choose right and you'll wonder why anyone pays BGC prices.

Salcedo Village

Expats' favorite • Quiet • Walkable

The safest bet in Makati. Tree-lined streets, little parks, and everything within walking distance — Greenbelt, Ayala, restaurants. Most of the long-term expat community lives here. Buildings: The Milano, Salcedo Park, One Salcedo Place.

Legazpi Village

Nightlife • Near Greenbelt • Trendy

Next door to Salcedo, slightly livelier. Closer to Greenbelt mall and the bars along Jupiter Street. More restaurants, more energy. Buildings: Gramercy Residences, Park Terraces, Legazpi Suites.

Bel-Air

More local • Cheaper • Real Makati

South of Ayala Avenue. Fewer expats, more Filipino families, noticeably cheaper rents. Great street food and local markets. If you want to feel like you actually live in the Philippines, this is it. Buildings: Avida Towers, Bel-Air Residences.

Poblacion

Trendy bars • Budget • Not for light sleepers

Makati's nightlife hub — craft beer bars, speakeasies, and street food. Prices are the lowest in Makati but so is the calm. Live here only if you're a night owl. Buildings: The Flair, A. Venue.

Makati Monthly Prices (2026)

AreaStudio1-Bedroom2-Bedroom
Salcedo Village$450 - $600$600 - $800$900 - $1,200
Legazpi Village$450 - $650$650 - $850$900 - $1,200
Bel-Air$350 - $500$500 - $700$750 - $1,000
Poblacion$300 - $450$450 - $600$650 - $900

Makati Best Buildings by Budget

Budget: A. Venue

Studio from $350 • Poblacion

Right in the Poblacion action. Basic but functional units, swimming pool, and the best bar street in Manila outside your door. Great for short stays and night owls.

Best Value: The Milano

Studio from $450 • Salcedo

Prime Salcedo location at a fair price. Well-maintained, quiet, and a 10-minute walk to Greenbelt. One of the most reliable buildings in Makati for monthly stays.

Best New: Park Terraces

1-bedroom from $700 • Legazpi

Newer tower beside Ayala Triangle Gardens — the green heart of Makati. Gym, pool, and jogging park outside. The modern option in a neighborhood of older buildings.

Best for Views: Gramercy Residences

1-bedroom from $750 • Legazpi

One of the tallest towers in the Philippines. Floor-to-ceiling views of the Makati skyline. Nice gym, decent pool. A favorite with corporate renters.

Makati-Specific Rental Warnings

1. Old building, big electric bill. Some Makati towers have 20-year-old AC units that eat electricity. Ask the landlord for the previous tenant's average bill. A $70 studio can have a $120 electric bill in an old building.
2. Parking is a premium. Makati parking is scarce and costs $100-150/month. Many buildings have long waiting lists for slots. Ask before you commit.
3. Flooding after heavy rain. Parts of Makati (especially around Estero de Paco and some Poblacion streets) flood during typhoon season. Ask locals about your specific street.
4. Weekend bar noise in Poblacion. Poblacion's bars run until 3-4am Thursday-Sunday. The Flair and A. Venue blocks are the loudest. If you value sleep, choose Salcedo.

Pasay: The Areas, Explained

Pasay doesn't have BGC's polish or Makati's history — but it has the Mall of Asia, the airport, and the lowest rents in Metro Manila's south. Perfect for short stays and people who fly often.

Mall of Asia (MOA) / Bay City

Most popular with foreigners • Near the bay

The reclaimed land along Manila Bay. MOA is one of Asia's biggest malls, and the area around it is full of new condos with bay views. Sunset over Manila Bay here is genuinely beautiful. Buildings: Sea Residences, Shore 2, One E-com, Hyatt Regency Residences.

Mall of Asia and the Manila Bay skyline in Pasay, Metro Manila

NAIA Airport Zone (Sun Valley / Newport)

Best for frequent flyers • 5 min from terminals

Newport City (beside Resorts World and Terminal 3) is a mini-BGC — new buildings, security, and a 5-minute drive to the airport. Ideal if you fly in and out frequently. Buildings: Newport Residences, SMDC Fame, Traveller's Hotel Condos.

Landing at Terminal 3 and heading straight to another island? The Philippines transport guide covers airport transfers, domestic flights and ferries.

Pasay City Proper (Taft / EDSA)

Budget end • Local life • Transit hub

The old Pasay around Taft Avenue and EDSA. Cheapest rents in the area, LRT/MRT access, and real local life. Not pretty, but it's where the budget deals are. Buildings: Amaia Skies, Smile Residences.

Pasay Monthly Prices (2026)

AreaStudio1-Bedroom2-Bedroom
MOA / Bay City$400 - $550$550 - $750$800 - $1,100
Newport / Airport Zone$400 - $550$550 - $700$750 - $1,000
Taft / EDSA Proper$250 - $400$350 - $500$550 - $800

* Plus utilities and internet — budget ₱3,000–6,000 ($55–105) a month on top of rent. Newport and MOA buildings are newer, with better electric efficiency than old Makati towers.

What rent does not include — the real peso numbers

"Utilities included" is the single most common surprise in Manila rentals. Here is what each line actually costs in Pasay, at current published rates:

Line itemRateWhat it means for a studio
Electricity (Meralco, Pasay is in the Meralco franchise)₱14.7424 per kWh all-in (Sept 2026)A single aircon run 8 hours a night adds roughly ₱890 a month on Meralco's own estimate. At the September rate, 100 kWh of use costs ₱1,474 — and a studio with a fridge, a fan and an aircon gets through more than that
Water (Maynilad covers Pasay)₱52.86 per cubic metre basic chargeThere is no flat monthly water bill: you pay per cubic metre, so 5 cu.m costs ₱264 and 8 cu.m costs ₱423
Internet (PLDT Home Fiber Unli 300 Mbps)₱1,699 per monthInstallation ₱100 a month for 36 months unless waived in a promo; no data cap
Condo association dues₱60–150 per sqm per monthA 30 sqm studio means ₱1,800–4,500 — but most Pasay listings advertise "dues included", so confirm this before you sign

Checked September 2026. Meralco and Maynilad adjust rates monthly, so treat the peso-per-unit figure as a guide and the billing structure as the thing to verify.

Deposits, advances and what the law says

Two different rules apply, and landlords rarely explain which one you are under:

  • If the unit is covered by the Rent Control Act — low-rent units below the monthly ceiling — the statutory cap is 2 months deposit plus 1 month advance. A landlord asking for more than that on a covered unit is over the line.
  • Everything else follows market practice. Metro Manila landlords typically ask 2 months advance plus 1 month deposit; furnished units let on short terms often want 2 plus 2.
  • Most foreigner-tier Pasay condos (₱17,000–30,000+ a month) sit above the rent-control ceiling, so the lease — not the statute — governs. Read the pre-termination clause before you pay: that is where the deposit quietly disappears.

For a reality check on pesos rather than ranges: a 21 sqm studio at Quantum Residences in Pasay was recently listed at ₱21,000 a month with dues included and a minimum one-year contract — a useful anchor for what a real, livable studio actually costs.

Pasay Best Buildings by Budget

Budget: Smile Residences

Studio from $280 • Taft Avenue

Basic but clean, right on Taft — 10 minutes to LRT and EDSA buses. The cheapest decent option in Pasay. No pool, no gym, no frills. You get what you pay for.

Best Value: Sea Residences

Studio from $400 • MOA

Huge complex beside MOA with pools, gyms, and 24/7 security. Walking distance to the mall and the bay. The most popular foreigner rental in Pasay — thousands of units, always something available.

Best for Flyers: Newport Residences

Studio from $450 • Newport City

Gated township beside Terminal 3. New buildings, hotel-grade amenities, and a 5-minute Grab to the airport. If you're flying in/out weekly, this pays for itself.

Best Views: Shore 2 Residences

1-bedroom from $650 • Manila Bay front

Floor-to-ceiling bay windows facing Manila Bay. Watching the sunset from your couch is the selling point. Near the MOA complex but quieter than Sea Residences.

Pasay-Specific Rental Warnings

1. Flooding is real. Large parts of old Pasay flood during typhoons — especially near Taft and along EDSA. Bay City (reclaimed land) has newer drainage and floods less. Ask about your street's history.
2. Sea Residences has too many units. It's a city within a city — but that means inconsistent maintenance. Read recent reviews of the specific tower before booking.
3. Airport noise at Newport. You're beside the airport. Planes land until late. Units facing the runway get free white noise; the other side is fine.
4. Pickpocketing near Taft at night. The Taft/EDSA area is fine in daylight but has a higher crime rate at night. Stay in Bay City or Newport if you're new to Manila.

Rental Scams: The Things Nobody Warns You About

1. "Deposit and first month" before seeing the unit. Legit landlords let you view first. Anyone demanding money before a physical viewing is scamming you. This is the #1 scam in Manila rentals.
2. Fake listings on Facebook Marketplace. Photos of a real condo, contact info of a scammer. Reverse-image-search the photos. If the same pictures appear on multiple listings with different names, run.
3. The "agent fee" surprise. Some agents charge 1 month rent as commission — that's normal for Filipino agents. But the fee should be disclosed upfront, not sprung on you at signing.
4. Electricity bills in older Makati buildings. Some older buildings have notoriously inefficient AC units. Ask for the average monthly electric bill before signing. BGC buildings are newer and more efficient.
5. Always use a written contract. One month deposit + one month advance is the Philippine standard. Get everything in writing, keep copies, and photograph the unit's condition on move-in day.

How to Find a Monthly Rental

• Airbnb — best for 1-month stays with zero hassle. Many hosts give 30%+ discounts for monthly bookings. Filter by "BGC", "Makati" or "Pasay" and monthly stay.

• Lamudi / RentPad — local listing sites, direct from landlords and agents. Better prices but you deal with scammers yourself.

• Facebook groups — "Expats in Manila", "BGC Rentals", "Makati Rentals", "MOA Condo Rentals". Real deals, real scammers — same caution as any marketplace.

• Walk the building — in Makati (Salcedo/Legazpi) and at Sea Residences/Newport in Pasay, property offices sit in the lobby. Walk in and ask; this works better than any app.

Questions about renting in Manila?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to rent in Manila (BGC, Makati or Pasay)?

A studio rents for roughly $250-850/month, a 1-bedroom $350-1,100, and a 2-bedroom $550-1,700. BGC is the priciest, Pasay the cheapest, and Makati sits in between.

Which Manila area should I choose — BGC, Makati or Pasay?

BGC if you want newer, safer and more polished; Makati for value, character and the best food and nightlife; Pasay for the airport and the lowest rents in south Manila.

Can foreigners rent apartments in the Philippines?

Yes — foreigners can rent property freely with no restrictions. You typically need a passport, a visa (tourist visas are fine for 1-3 month stays), and a deposit of 1-2 months.

What are the best areas in BGC?

The Central Business District (near High Street) is the most convenient, Uptown is newer with better value, McKinley Hill is cheaper, and the South Cembo area has budget options.

What is the best area in Makati for foreigners?

Salcedo and Legazpi Villages are the most walkable and expat-friendly. Poblacion has the nightlife, and Bel-Air is quieter and more residential.

Is Pasay a good place for foreigners to live?

The MOA/Newport area is modern, safe and convenient for the airport. Other parts are older and less walkable. Most expats choose it for the price and airport access.

Can I rent in Manila for just 1 month?

Yes — many condos offer monthly long-stay rates. Airbnb is easiest (pricier, $800+/month); direct rentals via Lamudi or Facebook groups are cheaper. Expect a 1-2 month deposit.

What deposit do I need to rent in Manila?

For rent-controlled units the cap is 2 months deposit plus 1 month advance; otherwise market practice is 2 months advance plus 1 month deposit (short furnished lets often want 2 plus 2).